x
Breaking News
More () »

Tokyo Olympics livestreams, Saturday, July 24: First swimming medals and critical game for US soccer

Gymnastics qualifications happen Saturday along with the first medals in swimming and the U.S. women try to bounce back from a stunning soccer loss

It’s the first full day of competition at the Tokyo Olympics, and everything from gymnastics to swimming to handball and field hockey is being livestreamed.

Among the big events happening Saturday are the conclusion of men’s gymnastics qualifications in the morning and the start of women’s qualifications in the evening; the U.S. women in the debut of 3-on-3 basketball; the first medals in swimming; USA vs. New Zealand in a now-pivotal game for the Americans following their 3-0 loss to Sweden; and beach volleyball with two U.S. teams in action.

Below are links to some of the bigger events and Team USA competitions happening between 11 p.m. Friday – 10:59 p.m. CT Saturday. Saturday  spans both Saturday afternoon and evening and Sunday morning in Japan. For a complete list of livestreams, visit nbcolympics.com and click “Explore Sports” or “Schedule.”

You may need to authenticate that you have a cable or satellite provider to view these livestreams.

These times and events may be subject to change.

8:00 a.m. CT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 1

12:30 p.m. CT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 2

7:00 p.m. CT: NBC Primetime Coverage

10:30 p.m. CT: NBC Prime Plus Coverage

12:00 a.m. CT: Women's Water Polo, Japan vs. USA

12:15 a.m. CT: Archery: Mixed Team Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals

12:30 a.m. CT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Main Coverage

12:30 a.m. CT: Softball, USA vs. Mexico

3:00 a.m. CT: Judo, Men's 60kg, Women's 48kg repechage, semifinal and medal matches

3:30 a.m. CT: Women's Soccer, Sweden vs. Australia

3:55 a.m. CT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, USA vs. France

4:00 a.m. CT: Fencing, Women's individual epee and men's individual sabre medal rounds

5:00 a.m. CT: Swimming, Heats: Men's 400m IM, 400m Freestyle 100m Breaststroke and Women's 100m Butterfly, 400m IM and 4x100m Freestyle Relay

5:00 a.m. CT: Taekwondo, women's 49kg and men's 58kg repechages and medal matches

5:30 a.m. CT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 3, Team USA Tracker

5:30 a.m. CT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Main Coverage

6:30 a.m. CT: Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA

6:30 a.m. CT: (Telemundo) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA

7:00 a.m. CT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, Mongolia vs. USA

7:00 a.m. CT: Men's Beach Volleyball, Netherlands vs. USA (Lucena, Dalhausser)

5:00 p.m. CT: (USA) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA (Replay)

5:00 p.m. CT: Surfing, Men's Round 1, Heats 1-5

6:30 p.m. CT: Rowing, Men's and women's eight heats; single sculls semis E-F; and pair, quad sculls & lightweight double sculls

6:30 p.m. CT: Skateboarding, Men's Street qualifying heats

7:00 p.m. CT: Women's Beach Volleyball, USA (Klineman, Ross) vs. China

7:45 a.m. CT: Men's Volleyball, USA vs. France

8:00 p.m. CT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Multi-view Apparatus feed

8:00 p.m. CT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Main Coverage

8:00 p.m. CT: Softball, Australia vs. USA

8:20 p.m. CT: Surfing, Women's Round 1, Heats 1-5

8:30 p.m. CT: Swimming, Finals: Men's 400m IM, 400m Freestyle, Women's 400m IM and Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay; Semifinals in Women's 100m Butterfly and Men's 100m Breaststroke

9:05 p.m. CT: Women's Volleyball, USA vs. Argentina

9:15 p.m. CT: Shooting, Women's Air Pistol Final

9:50 p.m. CT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Multi-view Apparatus feed

9:50 p.m. CT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 3, Main Coverage

10:25 p.m. CT: Skateboarding, Men's Street Finals

RELATED: Download the 5 On Your Side Roku and Amazon Fire apps to watch live newscasts and video on demand

For the next two weeks, Your STL Lunch Break newsletter will be all about Team USA! Make sure you sign up for Your STL Lunch Break for updates on the Tokyo Olympics this week through the end of the games!

Sign up by clicking here or fill in the form below.

The Olympics editions of Your STL Lunch Break will give you the biggest moments from Tokyo with a focus on the athletes from the region including Tyler Downs, DeAnna Price, Becky Sauerbrunn, Gwen Berry, Jayson Tatum and more!

After the games are over, you will still get Your STL Lunch Break with news that is focused on you.